Computer Questions for JOA IT

Computer Questions for JOA IT

Himachal Pradesh SSSB JOA IT Study Material

Q1.What is the maximum zoom percentage in Microsoft PowerPoint?

(a) 100%

(b) 200%

(c) 400%

(d) 500%

(e) None of these

Ans.(c)

Sol. 400% is the max. zoom percentage in PowerPoint.

Q2._ is a set of keywords, symbols and a system of rules for constructing statements by which human can communicate the instructions to be executed by a computer.

(a) A computer program

(b) A programming language

(c) An assemble

(d) Syntax

(e) None of these

Ans.(b)

Sol. A programming language is a formal computer language or constructed language designed to communicate instructions to a machine, particularly a computer. Programming languages can be used to create programs to control the behavior of a machine or to express algorithms.

Q3.The first electronic digital computer contained __?

(a) Electronic valves

(b) Neural Networks

(c) Fuzzy Logic

(d) Semiconductor memory

(e) None of these

Ans.(a)

Sol. The first electronic digital computer contained electronic valves.

Q4.The software that is used to create text based documents is referred as

(a) DBMS

(b) Suits

(c) Spreadsheets

(d) Presentation software

(e) Word processor

Ans.(e)

Sol. Word processors are used to create text based documents.

Q5.Which of the following is web browser?

(a) Netscape

(b) Chrome

(c) Firefox

(d) Both (b) and (c)

(e) All of the above

Ans.(e)

Sol. All of the above are web browser

Q6.FORTRAN is a programming language. It is more suitable for .

(a) business applications

(b) marketing applications

(c) scientific applications

(d) statically calculative applications

(e) None of these

Ans.(c)

Sol. FORTRAN is the best and only major programming language for scientific applications. It is designed for performing large and complex scientific numerical computing.

Q7.___device is any hardware component that allows you to enter data and instructions into a computer.

(a) Interaction

(b) Input

(c) Communication

(d) Output

(e) None of these

Ans.(b)

Sol. Input devices are hardware components that allow you to enter data and instructions into a computer system.

Click Here to Download PDF 1500+ HP & Indian GK PDF file

Q8.What types of devices are CDs are DVDs?

(a) Input

(b) Output

(c) Software

(d) Optical Storage

(e) Magnetic Storage

Ans.(d)

Sol. CDs and DVDs are used to write data on them. Even though compact, these devices can easily carry large volumes of data. They are Optical storage devices.

HPSSSB JOA IT Study Material

Q9.The speed of clock frequency of a microprocessor is measured in ______.

(a) hertz

(b) baud rate

(c) CPS

(d) bits

(e) bytes

Ans.(a)

Sol. Hertz is a unit in which the speed of clock frequency of a microprocessor is measured.

Q10.To start a computers system, which of the following is not required necessarily?

(a) RAM

(b) Flash Drive

(c) Accumulator

(d) Motherboard

(e) CPU

Ans.(b)

Sol. Flash drives are external storage media, not necessarily required to start a system, unless you are trying to reboot the system through a bootable flash drive.

Download 1000+ MCQ of Computer PDF

Q11.Which part of the hardware compensates the difference between the speeds of CPU and peripherals?

(a) Scanner

(b) Printer

(c) Video card

(d) Motherboard

(e) Interface

Ans.(d)

Sol. A motherboard is a part of the computer hardware that compensates the difference between the speeds of CPU and peripherals.

Q12.Which of the following fields of an e-mail hides the identity of the recipients?

(a) To

(b) From

(c) Cc

(d) Bcc

(e)Subject

Ans.(d)

Sol. Bcc stands for ‘Blind Carbon Copy’. The recipients whose e-mail addresses are added in the Bcc field would receive a copy of the email; however, the identity of these recipients would not be disclosed.

October to February Current Affairs PDF

Q13.A commonly used graphic format for the Web is:

(a) GIF

(b) BMP

(c) TXT

(d) LMP

(e) TIF

Ans.(a)

Sol. The Graphics Interchange Format (GIF) is used to save simple Web graphics having limited colours.

Q14.What is the technical term for the devices connected in a network?

(a) Hubs

(b) Nodes

(c) Sections

(d) Attachment units

(e) Access pointers

Ans.(b)

Sol. In a computer network, the devices are called nodes.

Q15.MS Word is a text or document editing application program that comes in the package of MS Office Suite. Which among the given options is not related with MS Word?

(a) Page Layout

(b) Antivirus

(c) Mailings

(d) Format Painter

(e) SmartArt

Ans.(b)

Sol. Except Antivirus, all others are parts and options available in MS Word.

Download 1000+ MCQ of Computer PDF

Click Here to Download PDF 1500+ HP & Indian GK PDF file

October to February Current Affairs PDF

प्रतिदिन सरकारी नौकरी की अपडेट लेने के लिए हमारे WhatsApp ग्रुप में ऐड होने के लिए यंहा क्लीक करे

सरकारी नौकरी की जानकारी सबसे पहले पाने के लिए हमारे YOUTUBE चैनल को सब्सक्राइब करने के लिए यंहा क्लीक करे

Computer Questions for JOA IT

HPSSSB JOA IT Special Offer

इस ऑफर में आपको 20 प्रैक्टिस सेट मिलेंगे इन में 10 प्रैक्टिस सेट HPSSSB JOA IT Post Code 817 के होंगे और 10 प्रैक्टिस सेट HPU JOA IT के होंगे

ये प्रक्टिस सेट हिंदी और अंग्रजी भाषा में उपलब्ध होंगे HPU JOA IT के प्रैक्टिस सेट में कंप्यूटर सेक्शन हिंदी और अंग्रजी में होगा, HPSSSB JOA IT के प्रैक्टिस सेट में कंप्यूटर सेक्शन अंग्रजी में होगा

प्रैक्टिस सेट के अलावा और क्या मिलेगा

जूनियर ऑफिस असिस्साटेंट आईटी के 20 प्रैक्टिस सेट साथ आपको 1500+ हिमाचल GK, इंडिया GK की MCQ पीडीऍफ़ भी जाएगी, इस पीडीऍफ़ में पिछले वर्षो में पूछे गये GK के अत्ति महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्नों को लिया है, अगर आप इस पीडीऍफ़ को अच्छे से पढेगे तो आपको बहुत फायदा होगा,

इसके साथ आपको 1000+ कंप्यूटर MCQ पीडीऍफ़ भी मिलेंगी, ये पीडीऍफ़ भी आपको इस ऑफर में मिलेगी इस पीडीऍफ़ में भी बहुत महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्नों को लिया है

HPSSSB JOA IT Special Offer

करंट अफेयर्स सेक्शन के लिए भी आप चिंता मत कीजिये इसके लिए भी आपको अक्टूबर से लेकर फ़रवरी 2021 तक के करंट अफेयर्स की पीडीऍफ़ भी फ्री मिलेगी

सबसे बड़ी बात आपको रोजाना Study Material WhatsApp में भी दिया जायेगा WhatsApp स्टडी ग्रुप का लिंक भी आपको प्रैक्टिस सेट के साथ मेल किया जायेग, और ऊपर दी गयी सभी पीडीऍफ़ को समय समय पर अपडेट किया जाता है तो आपको इनके अपडेटेड पीडीऍफ़ भी फ्री दिए जायेंगे लाइफ टाइम तो देर किस बात की आज ही इस ऑफर का फायदा उठाये

JOA IT स्पेशल ऑफर खरीदने के लिए क्लिक करे

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top