SBI Clerk Notification 2023 Out For 8773 Junior Associates (Clerk) Posts

SBI Clerk Notification 2023 Out For 8773 Junior Associates (Clerk) Posts State Bank of India (SBI), Central Recruitment & Promotion Department, Corporative Center, Mumbai has Announced notification for the recruitment of Junior Associate Vacancy. Those Candidates who are interested in the vacancy details & completed all eligibility criteria can read the Notification & Apply Online.

State Bank of India has released the SBI Clerk Notification 2023 on its official website, www.sbi.co.in/careers. A total of 8773 comprising the regular as well as backlog vacancies are announced for the position of Junior Associate (Customer Support and Sales). The interested and eligible candidates can submit their application forms from 17 November 2023

SBI Clerk Vacancy 2023
CircleState/ UTSCSTOBCEWSGENTotal
AhmedabadGujarat5712322182337820
AmaravatiAndhra Pradesh831352150
BangaloreKarnataka723112145181450
BhopalMadhya Pradesh43574328117288
Chhattisgarh2567122187212
BhubaneswarOdisha1115873172
Chandigarh/New DelhiHaryana5007126120267
ChandigarhJammu & Kashmir UT792384188
Himachal Pradesh457361874180
Ladakh UT45131873180
Punjab520371352130
ChennaiTamil Nadu321461775171
Pondicherry001034
HyderabadTelangana843614152212525
JaipurRajasthan15912218894377940
KolkataWest Bengal265251147114
A&N Islands01521220
Sikkim000044
Lucknow/ DelhiUttar Pradesh373174801787331781
Maharashtra/ Mumbai MetroMaharashtra108261046100
New DelhiDelhi653211743180437
Uttarakhand3862721123215
North EasternArunachal Pradesh031063269
Assam305111643190430
Manipur #08321326
Meghalaya033373477
Mizoram0701917
Nagaland018041840
Tripura48021226
PatnaBihar66411241192415
Jharkhand1942191669165
ThiruvananthpuramKerala401242747
Lakshadweep010023
Total1284748191981735158283

The category-wise backlog vacancies notified for SBI Clerk 2023 has been mentioned in the table below.

SBI Clerk 2023 Backlog Vacancy
CategoryBacklog Vacancy
SC/ST/OBC141
PwD92
Xs257
Total490

Candidate must be a graduate of a recognized university in any discipline

Minimum Age : 20 Years

Maximum Age : 28 Years

General/OBC/EWS : Rs.750

ST/SC/PWD : NIL

The selection of candidates for the position of Junior Associate will be after qualifying each of the stages of the SBI Clerk 2023 Selection Process, which are as follows:

Prelims

Mains

Language Proficiency Test(LPT)

The Preliminary Examination consists of Objective Tests for 100 marks is conducted online. There are 20 minutes for each subject which means a total of 1 hour.

SBI Clerk Exam Pattern For Prelims
S.No.Name of Tests(Objective)No. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
1English Language303020 minutes
2Quantitative Aptitude353520 minutes
3Reasoning Ability353520 minutes
Total10010060 minutes

SBI Clerk Mains Examination consists of Objective Tests for 200 marks. The below table shows the detailed SBI Clerk Mains Exam pattern.

SBI Clerk Exam Pattern For Mains
S.No.Name of Tests(Objective)No. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
1Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude506045
minutes
2General English404035 minutes
3Quantitative Aptitude505045 minutes
4General/Financial Awareness505035 minutes
Total1902002 Hours 40 Minutes

SBI Clerk Syllabus is an important preparation tool for the aspiring candidates as they get a complete overview of the topics to prepare for each stage of the SBI JA selection process. The syllabus is same that of other banking examination covering the sections such as English Language, Quantitative Aptitude, Reasoning Ability, and General/Financial Awareness. Check the topic-wise detailed SBI Clerk Syllabus and start preparing to ace the examination confidently.

SBI Clerk 2023 Syllabus For Prelims
Quantitative AptitudeReasoning AbilityEnglish Language
Simplification
Approximation
Missing Series
Quadratic Equation
Data Interpretation (Bar, Line, Pie, Tabular)
Data Sufficiency
Wrong Series
Time & Work,
Pipes & Cisterns
Problems on Ages
Average, Ratio, Percentage, Profit & Loss
Simple Interest & Compound Interest
Speed, Distance & Time
Permutation & Combination
Boat & Stream
Mensuration
Probability
Partnership
Mixture & Allegation
Direction & Distance
Blood Relation
Alphanumeric Series
Syllogism
Coding-Decoding
Circular/Triangular/Square/Rectangular Seating arrangement
Order & Ranking
Inequality
Box based Puzzle
Floor based Puzzle
Linear row/Double row arrangement
Day/Month/Year/Age-based Puzzle
Comparison/ Categorized/Uncertain Puzzle
Miscellaneous
Reading Comprehension
Phrase Replacement
Fillers
Odd Sentence
Para Jumbled
Cloze Test
Inference, Sentence Completion
Connectors
Paragraph Conclusion
Phrasal Verb-Related Questions
Misspelt
Error Detection
Sentence-based Error
Word Rearrangement
Sentence Improvement
Error Correction
Word Swap
Idioms & Phrases
Column-based Sentences
Official NotificationClick Here
Apply NowClick Here
Join our WhatsApp GroupClick Here
Subscribe Our YouTube ChannelClick Here
Scroll to Top