DSSSB Notification 2024 Out, Check Category Wise 4214 Vacancies Details

DSSSB Vacancy 2024: The Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board (DSSSB) released the DSSSB Recruitment 2024 Notification for recruiting various teaching and non-teaching posts, including the Post Graduate Teacher (PGT), Assistant Teacher (Nursery), Section Officer (Horticulture), etc. Starting from 9th January 2024, eligible candidates can apply online through the website @dsssbonline.nic.in.

The vacancy details and qualifications for various posts in DSSSB are as follows:

  1. Post Graduate Teacher (PGT): There are 297 vacancies for this post, and the qualification required is a Postgraduate degree along with a B.Ed. degree.
  2. Assistant Teacher (Nursery): There are 1455 vacancies for this post, and the qualification required is a Diploma in Nursery Teaching.
  3. Clerk/Grade-IV: There are 2354 vacancies for this category, and the qualifications vary based on the specific post.
  4. SO (Horticulture): There are 108 vacancies for the post of SO (Horticulture), and the qualification required is a degree in Agriculture or Horticulture.

The Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board (DSSSB) has announced the DSSSB Recruitment 2024  for 4214 teaching and non-teaching posts. The short notice for this recruitment has been released on December 24, 2023. The exam will be conducted at the state level and will consist of a written test and an interview.

The Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board (DSSSB) has announced the DSSSB Recruitment 2024  for 4214 teaching and non-teaching posts. The short notice for this recruitment has been released on December 24, 2023. The exam will be conducted at the state level and will consist of a written test and an interview.

DSSSB Vacancy 2024 Overview
Conducting BodyDelhi Subordinate Services Selection Board (DSSSB)
Exam NameDSSSB Recruitment 2024
Post CategoryDSSSB Vacancy 2024
StatusReleased
Posts Teaching and Non-Teaching
DSSSB Vacancy 20244214
DSSSB Recruitment 2024 Online Application Process Started9 January 2024
DSSSB Recruitment 2024 Online Application Process Ends7 February 2024
Selection ProcessWritten Test and Interview
Mode of ExamComputer-Based Test 
Language or MediumEnglish and Hindi
Official Websitedsssb.delhi.gov.in

The Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board (DSSSB) has released a detailed notification regarding the DSSSB Vacancy 2024. The total number of vacancies is 4214, with 297 vacancies for PGT, and 1455 vacancies for Assistant Teachers.

DSSSB Vacancy 2024

The Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board (DSSSB) will conduct the DSSSB vacancy 2024 exam online for PGT, TGT (Special Educator), and other non-teaching vacancies. The DSSSB has announced subject-wise vacancies for teaching posts. Interested candidates can apply online through the official website from9 January 2024. The DSSSB Teaching Recruitment Exam will be conducted online.

The Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board (DSSSB) has announced a total of 4214 vacancies for various positions, including TGTs, PGTs, and non-teaching posts. The DSSSB Vacancy 2024 category-wise distribution of vacancies is as follows:

DSSSB Vacancy 2024 Category Wise
PostsUROBCSCSTEWSTotal
PGT12654384138297
Assistant Teacher6143771981151511455
Section Officer42331788108
Grade – IV / Junior Assistant788500194401501672
Lower Division Clerk – cum – Typist ( English / Hindi)10769351926256
Stenographer573423209143
Asstt . Grade – I442815710104
Junior Assistant141173540
Junior Assistant14842230
Junior Assistant16432328
Lower Division Clerk41314628
Jr. Stenographer10531120
Stenographer6421114
Junior Assistant6111110
Stenographer Grade – II401005
Junior Stenographer (English)200002
Junior Stenographer (Hindi)200002
Grand Total185611415422644114214

The Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board (DSSSB) has announced 4214 vacancies for various teaching and non-teaching positions across different categories. The post-wise breakdown of vacancies is as follows:

DSSSB Vacancy 2024 Post Wise 
PostsVacancies
PGT297
Assistant Teacher1455
Section Officer108
LDC, Junior Assistant, Stenographer2354
Total4214

The DSSSB Selection Process involves three mandatory stages:

  1. Computer-Based Test (CBT): Candidates begin with a Computer Based Test (CBT).
  2. Skill Test: Upon completing the CBT, candidates advance to the Skill Test, which involves Shorthand or Typing, depending on the specific requirements of the applied-for position.
  3. Document Verification: After completing the Skill Test, candidates progress to the final stage, Document Verification, where their relevant documents undergo a thorough examination for verification purposes.
Official NotificationClick Here
Apply NowWorking soon
Join our WhatsApp GroupClick Here
Subscribe Our YouTube ChannelClick Here
Scroll to Top